International Archive of Women in Architecture    
1988
UIFA
Washington DC
1991
UIFA Copenhagen
1993
UIFA Capetown
1996
UIFA Budapest
1998
UIFA Tokyo
2001
UIFA Vienna
2004
UIFA Toulouse
ARGENTINA

AUSTRAILIA

AUSTRIA

BRAZIL

BULGARIA

CANADA

CHILE

CHINA

CROATIA

CUBA

CZECH REPUBLIC

FINLAND

FRANCE

GERMANY

GREAT BRITAIN

HUNGARY

INDIA

ISRAEL

ITALY

JAPAN

KENYA

MONGOLIA

NETHERLANDS

NIGERIA

PAKISTAN

PHILIPPINES

POLAND

PORTUGAL

ROMANIA

RUSSIA

SPAIN

SWITZERLAND

TANZANIA

TURKEY

UNITED STATES

1985
IAWA established by Milka Bliznakov with assistance by Robert Stephenson and Charles Steger
1986
 
IAWA official letterhead and seal are created
1985
 
Milka Bliznakov mails over 2000 letters of interest to potential donors
1986
 
 
Board of Advisors is established
1988
 
IAWA creates and approves its By-Laws
1989
 
IAWA establishes an international newsletter
1995
 
Biographical Database grant, Donna Dunay and Shelley Martin
2000
 
First Milka Bliznakov Prize awarded to Claire Bonney
2002
Second Milka Bliznakov Prize awarded to Dr. Elisabeth Birmingham
2003
Third MB Prize gave Commendation to Ozlem Erdogdu Erkarslan and Barbara A. Nadel
2004
Fourth Milka Bliznakov Prize gave Commendation to Dorita Hannah and Janet Stoyel
2005
MB Committee initiated a new award: Milka Bliznakov Honorarium given to Joseph Chuo Wang
 
 
IAWA publishes "Herstory"
 
 
IAWA gallery
1983
Milka Bliznakov questions, "Why women architects are not taught in classes?"
1985
 
Milka Bliznakov brings first archives to the IAWA
1986
 
"The Invisible Partner" Second Symposium is held by the IAWA
1988
 
"The Invisible Partner" Third Symposium is held by the IAWA
1989
 
"That Exceptional One" is held by the IAWA
1995
 
 
10th Anniversary Symposium
2000
 
 
15th Anniversary Symposium
2003
Gail McMillan receives "Aspires" Grant called "Women with T-squares"
2004
Fifth MB Prize awarded to Carmen Alonso Espegel, Isabelle Bauer, and Bobbye Tigerman
2006
 
 
IAWA Symposium
2010
 
 
25th Anniversary of the IAWA
Three Decades of the IAWA   

      1986

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Anita I. Malebranche, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary Charles Burchard
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger

      1987

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Laura H. Katz, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary
Charles Burchard
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Arlene Hopkins
Glenn McMullen
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre

      1988

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Laura H. Katz, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary
Charles Burchard
Bela Foltin
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Arlene Hopkins
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1989

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Laura H. Katz, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary
Charles Burchard
Bela Foltin
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1990

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Laura H. Katz, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary
Annette Burr
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1991

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Laura Katz Smith, Archivist
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Annette Burr
Paul M. Gherman
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1992

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Annette Burr
Joanne Eustis
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Carolyn Peterson
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1993

Milka T. Bliznakov, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Stephen J. Zietz, Archivist Annette Burr
Donna Dunay
Joanne Eustis
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1994

Donna Dunay, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Stephen J. Zietz, Archivist Milka T. Bliznakov
Annette Burr
Joanne Eustis
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1995

Donna Dunay, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Milka T. Bliznakov
Annette Burr
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
M. Rosaria A. Piomelli
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Susana Torre
Tony P. Wrenn

      1996

Milka T. Bliznakov, Director and Founder
Donna Dunay, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Kathryn Clarke Albright
Georgia Bizios
Annette Burr
Patricia Edwards
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Arlene Hopkins
Inge S. Horton
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      1997

Milka T. Bliznakov, Director and Founder
Donna Dunay, Chair
Robert E. Stephenson, Secretary and Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Kathryn Clarke Albright
Georgia Bizios
Patricia Edwards
Diane Favro
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Paul L. Knox
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Anna Marshall-Baker
Shelley Martin
Nobuko Nakahara
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Charles W. Steger
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      1998

Milka T. Bliznakov, Director and Founder
Donna Dunay, Chair
Marcia Feuerstein, Secretary
Anna Marshall-Baker, Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Georgia Bizios
Jeanette Bowker
Patricia Edwards
Diane Favro
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Paul L. Knox
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Nobuko Nakahara
Helga Schmidt-Thomsen
Mitzi Vernon
Pat Williams
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      1999

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Donna Dunay, Chair
Marcia Feuerstein, Secretary
Humberto Rodriguez-Camillioni, Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Jeanette Bowker
Diane Favro
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Paul L. Knox
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Nobuko Nakahara
Mitzi Vernon
Patricia E. Williams
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      2000

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Donna Dunay, Chair
Marcia Feuerstein, Secretary
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Jeanette Bowker
Diane Favro
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Paul L. Knox
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Nobuko Nakahara
Mitzi Vernon
Patricia E. Williams
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      2001

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Marcia Feuerstein, Chair
Brian Katen, Secretary
Humberto Rodriguez-Camillioni, Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Jeanette Bowker
Donna Dunay
Wenche Findal
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Paul L. Knox
Evelyne Lang Jakob
Nobuko Nakahara
Brinda Somaya
Mitzi Vernon
Frank Weiner
Patricia E. Williams
Joan Wood
Tony P. Wrenn

      2002

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Marcia Feuerstein, Chair
Mitzi Vernon, Secretary
Terry Clements, Treasurer
Gail McMillan, Archivist
Jeanette Bowker
Donna Dunay
Wenche Findal
Lucinda Kaukas Havenhand
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Eileen E. Hitchingham
Inge S. Horton
Brian Katen
Paul L. Knox
Nobuko Nakahara
Gerrianne Schaad
Brinda Somaya
Despina Stratigakos
Mitzi Vernon
Frank Weiner
Joan Wood
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita

      2003

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Marcia Feuerstein, Chair
Mitzi Vernon, Secretary
Terry Clements, Treasurer
Jennifer Gunter, Archivist
Lindsay Bremner
Kathleen Cruise
Donna Dunay
Kay F. Edge
Wenche Findal
Lois Gottlieb
Lucinda Kaukas Havenhand
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Yasmeen Lari
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Sigrid Rupp
Gerrianne Schaad
Despina Stratigakos
Ute Weström
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Paul L. Knox, ex officio
Frank Weiner, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus

      2004

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director, Board Emerita
Marcia Feuerstein, Chair
Mitzi Vernon, Secretary
Terry Clements, Treasurer
Jennifer Meehan, Archivist
Lindsay Bremner
Kathleen Cruise
Donna Dunay
Kay F. Edge
Lois Gottlieb
Lucinda Kaukas Havenhand
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Yasmeen Lari
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Sigrid Rupp
Gerrianne Schaad
Despina Stratigakos
Ute Weström
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Paul L. Knox, ex officio
Frank Weiner, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
Inge Horton, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus

      2005

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Marcia Feuerstein, Chair
Heather Ball, Secretary
Terry Clements, Treasurer
Kathleen Cruise
Donna Dunay
Kay F. Edge
Lois Gottlieb
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Yasmeen Lari
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Barbara Nadel
Gerrianne Schaad
Ute Weström
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Despina Stratigakos, Honorary
Gail McMillan, Archivist ex officio
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Paul L. Knox, ex officio
Scott Poole, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
Inge Horton, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus

      2006

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Donna Dunay, Chair
Heather Ball, Secretary
Marcia Feuerstein, Treasurer
Kathleen Cruise
Kay F. Edge
Kristine Fallon
Lois Gottlieb
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Yasmeen Lari
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Barbara Nadel
Ochirpureviin Sarantsatsral
Gerrianne Schaad
Ute Weström
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Despina Stratigakos, Honorary
Gail McMillan, Archivist ex officio
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Paul L. Knox, ex officio
Scott Poole, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
Inge Horton, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus

      2007

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder and Director
Donna Dunay, Chair
Marcia Feuerstein, Secretary
Kay F. Edge, Treasurer
Kathleen C. Arceneaux
Marilyn Casto
Kristine K. Fallon
Lois Gottlieb
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Barbara Nadel
Ioana Anisia Plesca
Ochirpureviin Sarantsatsral
Gerrianne Schaad
Martha Thorne
Ute Weström
Ann Wittlin
Jennifer Gunter-King, Honorary
Lorenz Moser, Honorary
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Despina Stratigakos, Honorary
Gail McMillan, Archivist ex officio
Jack Davis, ex officio
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Scott Poole, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
Inge Horton, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus

      2008

Milka T. Bliznakov, Founder
Donna Dunay, Chair
Marilyn Casto, Secretary
Kay F. Edge, Treasurer
Kathleen C. Arceneaux
Kristine K. Fallon
William Galloway
Lois Gottlieb
Solange d'Herbez de la Tour
Junko Matsukawa-Tsuchida
Barbara Nadel
Ioana Anisia Plesca
Ochirpureviin Sarantsatsral
Martha Thorne
Lisa Tucker
Ute Weström
Ann Wittlin
Jennifer Gunter-King, Honorary
Humberto Rodriguez-Camillioni, Honorary
Anna Sokolina, Honorary
Aaron Purcell, Archivist ex officio
Jack Davis, ex officio
Eileen E. Hitchingham, ex officio
Scott Poole, ex officio
Annette Burr, Board Emerita
Blanche Lemco van Ginkel, Board Emerita
Inge Horton, Board Emerita
M. Rosaria Piomelli, Board Emerita
Charles Steger, Board Emeritus
Robert Stephenson, Board Emeritus
Susana Torre, Board Emerita
Tony Wrenn, Board Emeritus